TransCityRail North - Agenda

TransCityRail 2020

Tim Wood

Conference & Exhibition Agenda

08:30 Registration / Breakfast / Networking / Exhibition

09:30 Chris Nutton, Major Projects Director, TransPennine Express- Confirmed

09:45 Julia Territt, Regional Delivery Director for Route Services Supply Chain Operations at Network Rail - Confirmed

10:00 Leaders Debate - ARUP - Putting Passengers First

  • Ian Wright, Head of innovation and partnerships, Transport Focus - Confirmed
  • Andrew Belcham, North West and Yorkshire Rail Leader and UK Rail Operations Director, Arup - Confirmed
  • Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail – Confirmed
  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN - Confirmed 

Artboard 2 copy 21

10:30 Monica Barbosa, Business Development and Communications Director, XRail - Confirmed

Artboard 2

10:45 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

11:30 Chris Montgomery, Major Programme Director, Network Rail - Confirmed

11:45 Caroline Whittam, Head of Rail Franchising, Transport for Greater Manchester - Confirmed

12:00 Leaders Debate – A Multimodal Northern Powerhouse

  • Maggie Simpson, Director General, Rail Freight Group – Confirmed
  • Peter Molyneux, Major Roads Director, Transport for the North – Confirmed
  • Tim Morris, Chief Executive Officer, UK Major Ports Group – Confirmed
  • Dan Fell, Chief Executive, Doncaster Chamber of Commerce – Confirmed
  • Geoff Lippitt, Business Development Director, PD Ports - Confirmed 

12:30 Lunch / Networking / Exhibition

13:45 Stewart Fox-Mills, Commercial Director, Abellio - Confirmed 

14:00 Justin Moss, Co-Chair, Northern Rail Industry Leaders – Confirmed

14:15 Tim Shoveller, Managing Director, North West & Central Region, Network Rail – Confirmed 

14:30 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

15:30 Emiliano Cevenini, Vice President, Sales, Mobility and Critical Energy EMEA, Vertiv - Confirmed

 Artboard 2 copy 28

15:45 Leaders Debate – Connecting the North

  • Graham Botham, Strategy & Planning Director North, Network Rail - Confirmed
  • Nick Bisson, Head of Phase 2 and NPR, Department for Transport - Confirmed
  • Mark Lynam, Director of Transport, Housing and Infrastructure, Sheffield City Region - Confirmed
  • Lorna Pimlott, Director of Sponsorship & Policy, Phase 2, High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd - Confirmed
  • Louise Heywood, Head of NPR Business Case Development, Transport for the North - Confirmed

16:15 - Helen McAllister, Head of Strategic Planning (FNPO), Network Rail - Confirmed

16:30 Closing Remarks

Networking Dinner Agenda

18:00 Networking drinks reception

19:20 Keynote Speech, Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail - Confirmed

19:30 Strategic Partner - Skanska 

 Artboard 2 copy 26

  • James Richardson, Managing Director, Skanska, HS2 - Confirmed 
  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN – Confirmed
  • Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail – Confirmed
  • Lorna Pimlott, Director of Sponsorship & Policy, Phase 2, High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd - Confirmed

20:00 Starters

20:45 Strategic Partner - Siemens

  • William Wilson, CEO, Siemens Mobility Limited
  • Cllr Liam Robinson, Transport Portfolio Holder, Liverpool City Region- Confirmed 
  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN – Confirmed
  • Rob Warnes, Network Planning Director, Northern - Confirmed

21:10 Main course, dessert and networking

02:00 Carriages

These times and invited speakers are subject to change without notice.

TCR North Supporting Organisations

Home

North Agenda

Midlands Agenda

Meet the buyer

Who Attends

Image Library

Testimonials

Resource Hub