TransCityRail North - Agenda

TransCityRail North

Conference Agenda

08:30 Registration / Breakfast / Networking / Exhibition

09:30 Chris Nutton, Major Projects Director, Transpennine Express- Confirmed

09:45 Tim Shoveller, Managing Director, North West & Central Region, Network Rail – Confirmed

10:00 Leaders Debate - ARUP

10:30 Strategic Partner - XRAIL

10:45 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

11:30 - Chris Montgomery, Major Programme Director, Network Rail - Invited

11:45 Caroline Whittam, Head of Rail Franchising, Transport for Greater Manchester - Confirmed

12:00 Leaders Debate – Road, Rail, Sea & Air

  • Maggie Simpson, Director General, Rail Freight Group – Confirmed
  • Peter Molyneux, Major Roads Director, Transport for the North – Confirmed
  • Tim Morris, Chief Executive Officer, UK Major Ports Group – Confirmed
  • Dan Fell, Chief Executive, Doncaster Chamber of Commerce – Confirmed

12:30 Lunch / Networking / Exhibition

13:45 Stewart Fox-Mills, Commercial Director, Abellio - Confirmed 

14:00 Mike Hulme, Chair, Northern Rail Industry Leaders – Confirmed

14:15 Martin Frobisher, Group Safety, Technical and Engineering Director, Network Rail - Invited

14:30 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

15:15 Strategic Partner - Vertiv

15:30 Leaders Debate – HS2 Phase 2 & NPR

  • Jo Kaye, Managing Director, System Operator, Network Rail - Invited
  • Nick Bisson, Head of Phase 2 and NPR, Department for Transport - Confirmed
  • Iain Roche, Commercial Director, HS2 - Invited
  • Stephen Sutcliffe, Head of Northern Powerhouse Rail Development, transport for the North - Invited

16:00Dan Jarvis, Metro Mayor, Sheffield City Region – Invited

16:15 - TBC

16:30 Closing Remarks

Networking Dinner Agenda

18:00 Networking drinks reception

19:20 Keynote Speech, Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail

19:30 Q&A panel discussion

  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN – Confirmed
  • Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail – Confirmed
  • Leo Goodwin, Managing Director, First TransPennine Express – Invited
  • Alan Cook, Chair, HS2 - Confirmed

20:40 Q&A panel discussion - TBC

  • Andy Burnham, Metro Mayor of Greater Manchester - Invited
  • Cllr Judith Blake, Leader, Leeds City Council – Invited
  • Steve Rotherham, Metro Mayor of Liverpool – Invited
  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN – Confirmed

21:10 Main course, dessert and networking

02:00 Carriages

These times and invited speakers are subject to change without notice.

TransCityRail North Sponsors

TCR North Home

Enquire

Agenda

TCR Midlands

Who Attends

Latest News

Sponsor

App

Testimonials

Images

Resource Hub