TransCityRail North - Agenda

TransCityRail North

Conference & Exhibition Agenda

08:30 Registration / Breakfast / Networking / Exhibition

09:30 Chris Nutton, Major Projects Director, TransPennine Express- Confirmed

09:45 Julia Territt, Regional Delivery Director for Route Services Supply Chain Operations at Network Rail - Confirmed

10:00 Leaders Debate - ARUP

Artboard 2 copy 21

10:30 Strategic Partner - XRAIL

Artboard 2

10:45 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

11:30 Chris Montgomery, Major Programme Director, Network Rail - Confirmed

11:45 Caroline Whittam, Head of Rail Franchising, Transport for Greater Manchester - Confirmed

12:00 Leaders Debate – Road, Rail, Sea & Air

  • Maggie Simpson, Director General, Rail Freight Group – Confirmed
  • Peter Molyneux, Major Roads Director, Transport for the North – Confirmed
  • Tim Morris, Chief Executive Officer, UK Major Ports Group – Confirmed
  • Dan Fell, Chief Executive, Doncaster Chamber of Commerce – Confirmed

12:30 Lunch / Networking / Exhibition

13:45 Stewart Fox-Mills, Commercial Director, Abellio - Confirmed 

14:00 Mike Hulme, Chair, Northern Rail Industry Leaders – Confirmed

14:15 Tim Shoveller, Managing Director, North West & Central Region, Network Rail – Confirmed 

14:30 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

15:15 Emiliano Cevenini, Vice President, Commercial & Industrial EMEA, Vertiv - Confirmed

 Artboard 2 copy 28

15:30 Leaders Debate – HS2 Phase 2 & NPR

  • Graham Botham, Strategy & Planning Director North, Network Rail - Confirmed
  • Nick Bisson, Head of Phase 2 and NPR, Department for Transport - Confirmed
  • Mark Lynam, Director of Transport, Housing and Infrastructure, Sheffield City Region - Confirmed
  • Lorna Pimlott, Director of Sponsorship & Policy, Phase 2, High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd - Confirmed
  • Louise Heywood, Head of NPR Business Case Development, Transport for the North - Confirmed

16:00Dan Jarvis, Metro Mayor, Sheffield City Region – Invited

16:15 - Wendi Wheeler, Energy & Carbon Strategy Manager, Network Rail – Invited

16:30 Closing Remarks

Networking Dinner Agenda

18:00 Networking drinks reception

19:20 Keynote Speech, Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail - Confirmed

19:30 Strategic Partner - Skanska 

 Artboard 2 copy 26

  • James Richardson, Managing Director, Skanska, HS2 - Confirmed 
  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN – Confirmed
  • Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail – Confirmed
  • Allan Cook, Chair, HS2 - Confirmed

20:00 Starters

20:45 Q&A panel discussion - TBC

21:10 Main course, dessert and networking

02:00 Carriages

These times and invited speakers are subject to change without notice.

375 Artboard 1 copy 3

TCR North Home

Enquire

Agenda

TCR Midlands

Who Attends

Latest News

Sponsor

App

Testimonials

Images

Resource Hub