TransCityRail North - Agenda

TransCityRail North

Conference Agenda

08:30 Registration / Breakfast / Networking / Exhibition

09:25 Speaker 1 - Steve Sutcliffe, Head of Northern Powerhouse Rail Development, TfN - Confirmed

09:40 Speaker 2 - Anna-Jane Hunter, Director, North of England Rail, Network Rail - Confirmed

09:55 Speaker 3 - Q&A Working with Tier 1s and consultancies

  • Andrew Dugdale, Rail Director, Mott Macdonald - Confirmed
  • Keith Rudd, Director, ARUP - Confirmed
  • Julian Dunn, Programme Director, Costain - Confirmed
  • Mike Odling, Head of Rail, MACE - Confirmed

10:10 Strategic Partner - Tim Bentley, Head of UK Services, Bombardier

10:25 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

11:05 Speaker 4- Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus- Confirmed

11:20 Andy Burnham, Mayor, GMCA- Confirmed 

11:35 Q&A - Equality, Diversity & Inclusion (ED&I)

  • Hollie Woodard, Head of Equality, Diversity & Inclusion, VolkerWessels UK - Confirmed
  • Mark Lomas, Head of Equality, Diversity & Inclusion, HS2 - Confirmed
  • Kris Phelps, Member Engagement Manager , Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion (enei) - Confirmed
  • Anna Delvecchio, Commercial Account Director Amey Plc/RSG Sector Deal Co - Lead  - Confirmed
  • Lucy Prior MBE, Membership Development & International Trade Director, Rail Alliance - Confirmed

11:50 Lunch / Networking / Exhibition

13:20 Speaker 5 - Alastair Richards, Integrated Smart Travel Programme Director, TfN - Confirmed

13:35 Speaker 6 - Stuart Calvert, Director, Programme Technical Services & Supply Chain, Route Businesses, Digital Railway, Network Rail - Confirmed

13:50 Speaker 7 - Paul Griffiths, Managing Director, Phase 2, HS2 - Confirmed 

14:05 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

14:45 Speaker 8 - Q&A Transport Sector Deal and Industrial Strategy

  • Anna Delvecchio, Commercial Account Director Amey Plc/RSG Sector Deal Co - Lead  - Confirmed
  • Mike Noakes,Head of Rail, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy - Confirmed
  • Stuart Calvert, Director, Programme Technical Services & Supply Chain, Route Businesses, Digital Railway, Network Rail - Confirmed

15:00 Speaker 9 - Cllr Judith Blake, Leader of Leeds City Council - Confirmed

15:15 Speaker 10 - David Ollerhead, Open for Business Programme Director, Network Rail - Confirmed

15:30 CEEQUAL Presentation by Chris Broadbent, CEEQUAL Director at BRE, celebrating the achievements of the Ordsall Chord Project team:

  • Client: Network Rail
  • Designers: AECOM & Mott McDonald
  • Architectural and Heritage Architect: BDP
  • Contractors: Skanska BAM JV, Amey, Siemens

15:50 Closing remarks

Networking Dinner Agenda

Q&A Panellists Include

  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN - Confirmed
  • Patrick Cawley, Director of Sponsorship, Network Rail's LNW Route - Confirmed
  • Anna Delvecchio, Commercial Account Director Amey Plc/RSG Sector Deal Co - Lead - Confirmed
  • Paul Griffiths, MD Phase 2b, HS2 - Confirmed
  • Liz Hunter, Director of Policy and Strategy, West Yorkshire Combined Authority - Confirmed
  • Ross Mackenzie, Strategic Development Director, Costain - Confirmed
  • Matt Kent, Director of Operations, Siemens - Confirmed

18:00 Networking drinks reception

19:20 Keynote Speech, Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, TfN

19:30 Q&A panel discussion

20:00 1st Course

20:40 Q&A panel discussion

21:10 Main course, dessert and networking

02:00 Carriages

These times and invited speakers are subject to change without notice.

TransCityRail North Sponsors

TCR North Home

Attend

Enquire

Agenda

TCR Midlands

Guest List

Who Attends

Latest News

Sponsor

App

Testimonials

Images

Resource Hub

Submit a question